The Course Schedule is subject to change.

 

  TIME DAY RM
Chapel
Chapel
Prayer Groups
10:30-11:00
10:30-12:00
10:30-11:00
T
W
Th
Aud
Aud
 

 

GENERAL NOTES:

First/Last day of FA17 classes: September 6/December 1.

Notes to the Schedule: Please see Notes to the Schedule (below) for important information regarding specific fall semester courses.

Textbook information: The WTS Bookstore lists required textbooks for each course on its textbooks webpages at wtsbooks.com. Inquiries about the status of a particular course's required textbook list should be directed to info@wtsbooks.com.

M.Div./M.A./M.A.R./Cert/Special

Updated October 20th, 2017

CS # COURSE NAME CR TIME DAY RM # PROFESSOR
AP 101 Introduction to Apologetics 3 11:05-1:00 pm
11:05-12:00 pm
M
Tu
Rust
Wynne
AP 511 Christianity & Film 2 4:05-6:00 pm W 2 Carter/Edgar
AP 653 The Challenge of Islam 2 11:05-1:00 pm Th 3 Edgar
CH 211 LH01 The Ancient Church 2 4:05-9:00 pm F Rust Garcia
CH 311 The Reformation 3 Lillback/Staff
CH 321 The Church in the Modern Age 4 8:30-10:25 am Th F 3 Edgar
NT 011aa 01 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm
2:05-4:00 pm
M
Th
1
Leon
NT 011aa 02 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm
2:05-4:00 pm
M
Th
5
Giacobbe
NT 011aa 03 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm
2:05-4:00 pm
M
Th
2
Moore
NT 011aa 04 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm
11:05-1:00 pm
M
Th
4
Wood
NT 101 General Intro to the New Testament I 2 8:30-10:25 am Th Rust Crowe
NT 103 General Intro to the New Testament II 1 2:05-4:00 pm W 1 Dudreck
NT 123 Biblical Hermeneutics: Old & New Testmnt 4 2:05-4:00 pm
2:05-4:00 pm
Tu
Th
Craig
Beale
NT 211 NT Interpretation: The Gospels 4 2:05-4:00 pm
11:05-1:00 pm
W
F
3
Crowe
NT 311 NT Interpretation: Hebrews to Revelation 2 8:30-10:25 am W 3 Poythress/Crowe
NT 681 History of Interpretation 2 11:05-1:00 pm Th Craig Crowe
OT 011 01 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 8:30-9:25 am M W F 5 Groves
OT 011 02 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 8:30-9:25 am
9:30-10:25 am
M W
F
5
Groves
OT 011 03 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 9:30-10:25 am
11:05-12:00 pm
M W
F
5
Groves
OT 011 04 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 9:30-10:25 am
12:05-1:00 pm
M W
F
5
Groves
OT 013 Biblical Hebrew 3a 3 9:30-10:25 am M W F 2 Gibson
OT 131 Biblical Theology I 3 6:05-9:00 pm M 4 Coleman
OT 211 Old Testament History & Theology I 3 2:05-5:00 pm Th 3 Gibson
OT 311 Prophetical Books 3 8:30-9:25 am
8:30-10:25 am
M
Tu
3
Duguid
PT 021P 01 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm Tu Young Sallade
PT 021P 02 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 12:05-1:00 pm W Young Hughes
PT 021P 03 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm W Young Hughes
PT 021P 04 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm Th Young Carter
PT 031P Advanced Theological Writing I 2:05-4:00 pm F 2 Hibbs
PT 033P Advanced Theological Writing II 2:05-4:00 pm F Craig Altena
PT 037P Advanced Theol Writing: Paper Correction 1:05-2:00 pm F Young Altena
PT 111 Orientation to Ministerial Formation 2 4:05-6:00 pm W Rust McFarland
PT 173 Biblical Interpretation 3 8:30-11:30 am F 1 Coleman/Duguid
PT 221 01 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 11:05-1:00 pm M 2 Hughes
PT 221 02 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 11:05-1:00 pm M 5 Sallade
PT 221 03 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 8:30-10:25 am Tu 2 Hughes
PT 221 04 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 8:30-10:25 am Th 2 Sallade
PT 311 Church Leadership & Pastoral Practice 2 11:05-1:00 pm Th 1 Carter
PT 421 Theological Biblio & Research Method 1 4:05-5:00 pm Th 2 Finlayson
PT 471 Illustrating Biblical Truth 1 12:05-1:00 pm Tu 1 Hughes
PTC 151 DE02 Dynamics of Biblical Change 3 Staff
PTC 251 DE02 Marriage Counseling 3 Staff
PTC 261 DE02 Human Personality 3 Welch
ST 101 Prolegomena to Theology 2 8:30-10:25 am Tu Rust Garner
ST 131 Survey of Reformed Theology 3 6:05-9:00 pm Tu 3 Tipton
ST 211 Doctrine of Man 2 8:30-10:25 am M 1 Wynne
ST 231 Christian Ethics 2 2:05-4:00 pm Tu 3 Wynne
ST 481 The Theology of Romans 2 2:05-4:00 pm Th 4 Tipton
PT 029P Mastering Theological English II 2:05-4:00 pm
8:30-1:00 pm
8:30-12:00 pm
2:05-4:00 pm
M Tu W Th F
M Tu Th F
W
Young


Altena/Hibbs/Reiley

 

Th.M/Ph.D.

Updated October 20th, 2017

CS # COURSE NAME CR TIME DAY RM # PROFESSOR
AP 711 Christianity & Film 3 4:05-6:00 pm W 2 Carter/Edgar
AP 953 The Challenge of Islam 3 11:05-1:00 pm Th 3 Edgar
NT 791 DR01 Readngs in Lit of Post-Bibl Judaism, Pt1 3 Beale
NT 793 DR01 Readngs in Lit of Post-Bibl Judaism, Pt2 3 Direct Rdg Beale
NT 921 DR01 Readings in New Testament Intro & Theol 3 Direct Rdg Crowe
NT 981 History of Interpretation 3 11:05-1:00 pm Th Craig Crowe
OT 821 Science&Genesis 1-3 in the Light of Herm 3 8:30-10:25 am Th Craig Poythress
OT 981 DR01 Readings in Old Testament Intro & Theol 3 Direct Rdg Duguid
PT 031P Advanced Theological Writing I 2:05-4:00 pm F 2 Hibbs
PT 033P Advanced Theological Writing II 2:05-4:00 pm F Craig Altena
PT 037P Advanced Theol Writing: Paper Correction 1:05-2:00 pm F Young Altena
PT 421P Theological Biblio & Research Method 4:05-5:00 pm Th 2 Finlayson
ST 781 The Theology of Romans 3 2:05-4:00 pm Th 4 Tipton
POST Post-Coursework Phase Registrar's Office

 

NOTES TO THE SCHEDULE:

Course Sections: If a course hosts more than one section, section numbers (01, 02, 03, etc.) will follow the course ID number. DR01 after the course ID number indicates a Direct Reading course.

CH 211 - The Ancient Church: The FA17 offering is lecture hybrid format, scheduled to meet three times on campus: Sep 15, Nov 3 and Nov 17.

CH 311 - The Reformation will be offered on two weekends in September and four Friday's in October: Friday, Sept.15. 2-4 pm & Saturday, Sept 16. 9-12 am, Friday, Sept 29. 2-7.30 pm & Saturday, Sept. 30. 9-12 am, Friday Oct. 6th, 13th, 20th, 27th from 2-7.30 pm.

NT 103 - General Introduction to the New Testament II will be held for only the first half of the semester.

Directed Reading courses for ThM/PhD (NT 793, NT 921, & OT 981): There are no scheduled meetings for directed reading courses. Students who register for a directed reading course should contact the professor by the first day of classes.

Permission Requests: Courses requiring permission from the Registrar's Office due to limited enrollment include: NT 011aa and PT 221.

PT 421/421P-Theol Biblio & Res Methods: This course is scheduled to meet six times: Sep 7 and 21; Oct 5 and 19; Nov 2 and 16.

SUM EVAL-Summative Evaluation Experience: The Summative Evaluation Experience exam (MAR only) is scheduled for Oct. 12 & 13. The exam will be administered through the Academic Affairs Office (academicaffairs@wts.edu).