WESTMINSTER THEOLOGICAL SEMINARY COURSE SCHEDULE FOR FALL 2015 SEMESTER

 

The course schedule is subject to change.

First Day of Classes: Thu, Sep 10th
Last Day of Classes: Fri, Dec 4th
Other Important Dates: See the Academic Calendar in the 2015-16 Catalog.

Textbook Information: the WTS Bookstore (wtsbooks.com) lists required textbooks for each course on its WTS Textbooks webpage as soon as the instructor makes this list available. Inquiries about the status of a particular course's required textbook list should be directed to info@wtsbooks.com.

Syllabus Information: If the professor chooses to post the course syllabus and/or other materials in Courses (courses.wts.edu), that information will be available by the first day of classes.

  TIME DAY RM
Chapel
Chapel
Prayer Groups
10:30-11:00
10:30-12:00
10:30-11:00
T
W
Th
Rust
Rust
 

 

M.Div./M.A./M.A.R./Cert/Special

Updated June 25th, 2017

CS # COURSE NAME CR TIME DAY RM # PROFESSOR
AP 101 01 Introduction to Apologetics 3 11:05-1:00 pm
8:30-9:25 am
M
W
1
Wynne
AP 101 02 Introduction to Apologetics 3 6:05-9:00 pm Th 3 Oliphint
AP 101 DE01 Introduction to Apologetics 3 8:00-9:15 pm

Th
*Sch Notes
DistanceEd
Online

Wynne
AP 403 The Reformed Objection to Natural Theol 2 8:30-10:25 am Th Craig Oliphint
AP 433 Christianity & the Arts 2 2:05-4:00 pm Th Craig Imbert
AP 583 The Problem of Knowledge & Christianity 2 11:05-1:00 pm Tu Craig Oliphint
CH 131 LH01 Survey of Church History 3 11:05-1:00 pm Tu 2 Jue
CH 211 The Ancient Church 2 11:05-1:00 pm Th Rust Trueman
CH 311 The Reformation 3 11:05-1:00 pm
12:05-1:00 pm
Tu
W
3
Trueman
CH 321 The Church in the Modern Age 4 8:30-10:25 am Th F 3 Jue
NT 011aa 01 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm M Th 2 Giacobbe
NT 011aa 02 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm M Th 5 Scacewater
NT 011aa 03 New Testament Greek 1aa 4 2:05-4:00 pm M Th 4 Barry
NT 012a New Testament Greek 2a 3 2:05-4:00 pm
2:05-3:00 pm
M
Th
1
Szerlip
NT 101 General Intro to the New Testament I 2 8:30-10:25 am Th Rust Crowe
NT 211 NT Interpretation: The Gospels 4 2:05-4:00 pm
11:05-1:00 pm
Th
F
3
Crowe
NT 311 NT Interpretation: Genl Epistles & Rev 2 8:30-10:25 am W 3 Poythress/Crowe
NT 471 1 Peter 2 4:05-6:00 pm Tu Craig Keene
NT 631 Theology of Language & Interpretation 2 8:30-10:25 am Tu Craig Poythress
OT 011 01 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 8:30-9:25 am
12:05-1:00 pm
8:30-9:25 am
M W
W
F
5

Groves
OT 011 02 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 8:30-9:25 am
12:05-1:00 pm
9:30-10:25 am
M W
W
F
5

Groves
OT 011 03 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 9:30-10:25 am
1:05-2:00 pm
11:05-12:00 pm
M W
W
F
5

Groves
OT 011 04 Biblical Hebrew 1a 3 9:30-10:25 am
1:05-2:00 pm
12:05-1:00 pm
M W
W
F
5

Groves
OT 013 Biblical Hebrew 3a 3 8:30-9:25 am
9:30-10:25 am
M
W F
3
2
Kelly
OT 131 Biblical Theology I 3 6:05-9:00 pm M 1 Duguid
OT 141 Old Testament for Ministry 3 6:05-9:00 pm W 1 Kelly
OT 211 Old Testament History & Theology I 3 4:05-6:00 pm Tu W 3 Duguid
OT 311 Prophetical Books 3 9:30-10:25 am
8:30-10:25 am
M
Tu
3
Kelly
POST Post-Coursework Phase Registrar's Office
PT 021P 01 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm Tu Young Witmer
PT 021P 02 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 12:05-1:00 pm W Young Hughes
PT 021P 03 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm W Young Hughes
PT 021P 04 Mentored Ministry Integration Seminar 1:05-2:00 pm Th Young Witmer
PT 031P Advanced Theological Writing I 2:05-4:00 pm F Craig Hibbs
PT 031P DE01 Advanced Theological Writing I DistanceEd Online Hibbs
PT 033P Advanced Theological Writing II 2:05-4:00 pm Tu Young Altena
PT 037P Advanced Theol Writing: Paper Correction 2:05-4:00 pm F Young Altena
PT 111 Orientation to Ministerial Formation 2 2:05-4:00 pm Tu Rust Witmer
PT 221 01 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 8:30-10:25 am Tu 4 Hughes
PT 221 02 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 11:05-1:00 pm M 2 Hughes
PT 221 03 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 11:05-1:00 pm M 5 Sallade
PT 221 04 Expository Skills & Evaluation 2 11:05-1:00 pm M 4 Goligher
PT 311 Church Dynamics & Pastoral Practice 2 11:05-1:00 pm Th 1 Witmer
PT 421 Theological Biblio & Research Method 1 4:05-5:00 pm Th Craig Finlayson
PT 471 Illustrating Biblical Truth 1 2:05-3:00 pm M Rust Hughes
PT/ST 211 Doctrine of the Church 4 2:05-4:00 pm Tu W 3 Garner/Staff
PTC 151 LH01 Dynamics of Biblical Change 3 5:00-9:00 pm
9:00-5:00 pm

F
Sa
*Sch Notes
Hybrid
3


Groves/Powlison
PTC 221 Counseling & Physiology 2 4:05-6:00 pm Th 1 Emlet
PTC 251 Marriage Counseling 3 6:05-9:00 pm M 3 Smith
PTC 261 LH01 Human Personality 3 9:00-10:30 am
10:30-5:00 pm

F

*Sch Notes
Hybrid
1
2
1
Stryd/Welch
PTC 371P 01 Counseling Observation 2 11:05-1:00 pm Tu CCEF Lowe
PTC 371P 02 Counseling Observation 2 2:05-4:00 pm Th CCEF Stryd
PTC 432 Essential Qualities of a Bibl Counselor 2 2:05-5:00 pm
M
*Sch Notes
3
Kim
PTC 591P CF01 CCEF National Conference 1 *Sch Notes Emlet
ST 101 Prolegomena to Theology 2 8:30-10:25 am Tu Rust Garner
ST 131 01 Survey of Reformed Theology 3 6:05-9:00 pm Tu 1 Tipton
ST 131 DE01 Survey of Reformed Theology 3
*Sch Notes
DistanceEd
Online
Wynne
ST 211 Doctrine of Man 2 8:30-10:25 am M 1 Wynne

Notes - Masters Level Courses:

Courses requiring permission from the Registrar's Office due to limited enrollment includes: NT 011aa, PT 221, and PTC 371P.

AP 101-Apologetics (DE01): Mr. Wynne will be holding mandatory online discussions on Thursdays from 8-9:30pm.

OT 011-Biblical Hebrew 1a: For all sections, Wednesday afternoon classes will meet on Sep 16, 23 and 30; Oct 7, 14 and 28; and Nov 4.

OT 211-OTHT I: The 3-credit course is scheduled to meet 4 hours per week due to the expected class cancellations throughout the semester when the professor is traveling.

OT 743-Heb Txt Ling: On the following four dates, classes will extend until 2pm: Sep 24; Oct 1, 8 15.

PTC 151-Dynamics of Biblical Change: This hybrid course is scheduled to meet on campus for two Friday/Saturday intensives: Sep 18-19 & Nov 13-14. (Friday sessions are from 5:00pm-9:00pm and Saturday sessions are from 9:00am-5:00pm.) An additional course materials fee applies.

PTC 261-Human Personality: This hybrid course is scheduled to meet on campus for three Friday intensives: Oct 2, 23 and Nov 6. An additional course materials fee applies.

PTC 371P Counseling Observation (Section 2): Classes will be video recorded. Students who wish to register for this section are required to submit a signed disclosure form.

PTC 432 - Essential Qualities of a Bibl Counselor: This 2-credit course is scheduled to meet for nine Mondays (3 hours each) on Sep 14, 21 and 28; Oct 5, 12 and 26; and Nov 2, 9 and 16.

PTC 591P-CCEF National Conference: Oct 16-18, 2015 in Virginia Beach, VA. For more information see: ccef.org/conference

ST 131-Survey of Reformed Theology: Section 1 (Prof. Tipton) is scheduled to meet on Tuesdays from 6:05pm - 9:00pm (traditional classroom format). Section DE01 (Prof. Wynne) is a distance education course.

SUM EVAL-Summative Evaluation Experience: The Summative Evaluation Experience exam (MAR only) is scheduled for Oct 15 & 16.

Th.M/Ph.D.

Updated June 25th, 2017

CS # COURSE NAME CR TIME DAY RM # PROFESSOR
AP 703 The Reformed Objection to Natural Theol 3 8:30-10:25 am Th Craig Oliphint
AP 733 Christianity & the Arts 3 2:05-4:00 pm Th Craig Imbert
AP 883 The Problem of Knowledge & Christianity 3 11:05-1:00 pm Tu Craig Oliphint
NT 771 1 Peter 3 4:05-6:00 pm Tu Craig Keene
NT 791 DR01 Readngs in Lit of Post-Bibl Judaism, Pt1 3 Direct Rdg Beale
NT 921 DR01 Readings in New Testament Intro & Theol 3 Direct Rdg Crowe
NT 931 Theology of Language & Interpretation 3 8:30-10:25 am Tu Craig Poythress
NT 981 History of Interpretation 3 2:05-4:00 pm Tu Craig Crowe
OT 743 Hebrew Text-Linguistic Seminar 3 11:05-1:00 pm Th Craig Lowery
OT 981 DR01 Readings in Old Testament Intro & Theol 3 Direct Rdg Kelly
POST Post-Coursework Phase Registrar's Office
PT 031P Advanced Theological Writing I 2:05-4:00 pm F Craig Hibbs
PT 031P DE01 Advanced Theological Writing I DistanceEd Online Hibbs
PT 033P Advanced Theological Writing II 2:05-4:00 pm Tu Young Altena
PT 037P Advanced Theol Writing: Paper Correction 2:05-4:00 pm F Young Altena
PT 421P Theological Biblio & Research Method 4:05-5:00 pm Th Craig Finlayson

Notes - ThM/PhD Level Courses:

Directed Reading courses (NT 791, NT 921 & OT 981): There are no scheduled meetings for directed reading courses. Students who register for a directed reading course should contact the professor by the first day of classes.